February Vacation Camps

Westborough

Westborough Tennis and Swim Club Kinder Camp (Ages Preschool – Kindergarten) and Swim/Sports Camp (Ages Grade 1 – Grade 5)
  • Dates: 2/20 – 2/23 (Tues – Fri) Options for 1,2,3 or all 4 days, half or full day options
  • Times: Full Day: 9 – 4   Half Day: 9 – 1
  • Full Day Price: Member $80/day, Non-Member $100/day, Member $280/4 days, Non-Member  $360/4 days
  • Half Day Price: Member $45/day, $160/4 days,  Non-Member $55/day, $200/4 days
  • Activities: Campers will have fun while learning specific sports skills, sportsmanship, teamwork, and friendship. Kinder campers will enjoy the fun of arts & crafts, tennis les- sons, water play, and age appropriate games and activities.
Westborough Tennis and Swim Club Tennis Camp (Ages 7 – 12)
  • Dates: 2/20 – 2/23 (Tues – Fri)
  • Times: 9am – 3pm
  • Price: $105/day, $380/4 days Members,  $115/day, $420/4 days Non-Members
  • Activities: All levels of play, team tennis format, individual and group competition
The Little Gym (Ages 3 – 10)
  • Dates: 2/19 – 2/22 (Mon – Thurs)
  • Times: 1pm – 4pm
  • Price: $30/day
  • Activities: Winter Wonderland Theme – games, activities, snacks, and sibling discounts. Info is under Latest News and Offers on main webpage.
SkyRise Theater Camp: Yellow Tails (Ages 5 – 14)
  • Dates: 2/20 – 2/23 (Tues – Fri)
  • Times: 9am – 1pm
  • Price: $220
  • Activities: 4 Day camp production of a parody of The Ugly Duckling with music inspired by Elvis. Performance day is Friday 2/23 which includes a 25 min musical performance. All members are cast, be ready to move and have fun!

 

Southborough

Culinary Underground: Kid’s Cooking Camp (Ages 10 – 15)
  • Dates: 2/20 – 2/22 (Tues – Thurs)
  • Times: 9:30am – 1:00pm
  • Prices: $215
  • Activities: Theme is Little Italy, students will focus on Italian-American cuisine. Students will have lunch and a beverage provided while they work.
Southborough Recreation Vacation Camp Fun (Grades 3 – 6)
  • Dates: 2/20 – 2/23 (Tues – Fri)
  • Times: 9am – 12:00pm
  • Prices: $140 at Woodward School Gym
  • Activities: Co-ed multi sports camp full of flag football, dodge ball, floor hockey, and bubble soccer.
Sew Studio (Ages 6 – 16)
  • Dates: 2/21 – 2/22 (Wed – Thurs)
  • Times: 9am – 11:30am (Wed-Thurs) and 12pm – 2:30pm (Wed – Thurs)
  • Prices: $60 per 2.5-hour session
  • Activities: Each session gives kids an opportunity to sew a different item: Letter Pillows (Wed AM), Kitty Purse (Wed PM), Super Cute Plush Turtle (Thurs AM), Furry Bear Hat (Thurs PM)
Farmer for a Day at Chestnut Hill Farm (Ages 7 – 10)
  • Dates: 2/20 – 2/23 (Tues – Fri)
  • Times: 10am – 12pm
  • Prices: $32/Members $40/Non-member, (price per child) 
  • Activities: For budding farmers – feed goats, collect eggs, plan vegetable growing, farm themed crafts, time with animals, and games.
Art Camp at Expressions Art Bar (Ages 7 and up)
  • Dates: 2/20 – 2/22 (Tues – Thurs)
  • Times: 10am – 1:30pm
  • Prices: $40 per session or $85 for all 3 days 
  • Activities: A canvas painting each day, pizza lunch provided, drawing/coloring breaks, and open studio time

 

Hopkinton

Kid’s Club YMCA Outdoor Center (Ages K – 6th Grade)
  • Dates: 2/19 – 2/23 (Mon – Fri)
  • Times: 8:30am – 4:00pm ($65 – members / $72 – non-members)
    • AM Care – 7:30 – 8:30am ($8/members – $11/non-members)
    • PM Care – 4-6pm ($8/members – $11/non-members)
    • Field Trip on Friday, 2/23 to Jump Nation in Shrewsbury, $10 additional fee
  • Activities: Swimming at the Framingham branch, climbing, archery, sports, crafts, cooking projects, and more! Signup for the whole week or individual days.
Sew Last Year at Let’s Sing! Dance! Act! (Ages 7 and up)
  • Dates: 2/20 – 2/22 (Tues – Thurs)
  • Times: 10am – 2pm
  • Prices: $75 (includes all materials)
  • Activities: Students will craft their own, one-of-a-kind outfit using a variety of fabrics, accessories, and more! $10 off in registering with a sibling or friend!
Creative Arts Camp at Let’s Sing! Dance! Act! (Ages Kindergarten and Up)
  • Dates: 2/19 – 2/23 (Mon – Fri)
  • Times: 9am – 2pm
  • Prices: $60/day
  • Activities: Students will try new mediums and materials while experimenting with sketching, acrylic paint, water colors, and charcoal. Students will also be working with the Sew Last Year camp. (listed above)
Clay Creations Workshop at Hopkinton Center for the Arts (Ages 7 – 11)
  • Dates: 2/20 – 2/22 (Tues – Thurs)
  • Times: 1pm – 3pm
  • Prices: $110
  • Activities: Students will have fun with clay and also create a winter themed masterpiece.
Ceramics: Wheel Throwing at Hopkinton Center for the Arts (Ages 11 – 18)
  • Dates: 2/20 – 2/22 (Tues – Thurs)
  • Times: 9:30am – 12:30pm
  • Prices: $155
  • Activities: Students will learn the basics of pottery while also have the opportunity to use the potter’s wheel.
Princess Project at Hopkinton Center for the Arts (Ages 3-7)
  • Dates: 2/23 (Fri)
  • Times: 9am – 11am
  • Prices: $35
  • Activities: One-day workshop filled with music and art activities for little ones who love to be princesses! Make a magic wand and learn a song.
Theater Fun 101 at Hopkinton Center for the Arts (Grades K – 4 and 5 – 9)
  • Dates: 2/23 (Fri)
  • Times: 1pm – 4pm
  • Prices: $50
  • Activities: Three hour workshop is filled with theater games for those kids that want to have fun performing and using their imaginations!
Gymnastics Program at Shen’s Gymnastics Academy through Hopkinton Parks and Recreation (Ages 3.5 – 12)
  • Dates: 2/19 – 2/23 (Mon – Fri)
  • Times: 9am – 3pm/Full Day or 9am – 12pm/Half Day
  • Prices: Half Day: $50 per day or $180 for all 5 days   Full Day: $79 per day or $295 for all 5 days
  • Activities: No Gymnastics experience necessary. Activities will include: trampoline, zip-line, obstacle courses, recreational games, jumping/tumbling into foam pit, and of course instructor lead gymnastics.
Game Design and Programming with DIGI KIDD (Ages 6 – 12)
  • Dates: 2/19 – 2/23 (Mon – Fri)
  • Times: Full Day Drop off: 8:45 – 9:00 am, Pick up by 3:00 pm  Extended Day Drop off: 8:30 – 8:45 am, Pick up by 5:00 pm
  • Prices: $550/Full Day $600/Extended Day
  • Activities: Start learning programming basics like sequence, loops, and conditional logic. Students will learn within games and puzzles. Offline/non screen time is also built in to each day. See event webpage for more detailed information.

 

Framingham

Metrowest YMCA (Age 3 – Grade 6)
  • Dates: 2/19 – 2/23/17 (M-F)
  • Ages 3-5: 9 AM – 1 PM, $59/day nonmember (Tentative Details)
  • A variety of crafts, music, dance, and activities.
  • Grades K-8: 8:30 AM – 6 PM, $87/day non-member (Ext 7:30-6)
  • Games, sports, craft, and daily field trips (Roller Kingdom, EcoTarium, Launch Trampoline Park)
Danforth Art (Grades K-8)
  • Dates: 2/20/17 – 2/21/17 (Tu-W)  or  2/22-2/23 (Th-F) ( $160/day)
  • Times: 9AM – 4:30 PM (Ext Day  8AM – 6PM)
  • Activities: Drawing, sculpture, printmaking, collage, and watercolor
Center Music House (Ages 8+)
  • Dates: 2/19/17 – 2/23/17 (M-F) ($175)
  • Times: 10:30AM – 12:30 PM
  • Activities: Be part of a Rock Band, vote on songs, practice and preform!
 Barberi Elementary (Ages 5-13)
  • Dates: 2/20/17 – 2/23/17 (Tu-F) ($93/98 member/non-member)
  • Times: 12:30PM – 3PM
  • Activities: Traditional backyard/playground games such as kickball, basketball, capture the flag as well as other games from around the world.
 Barberi Elementary (Ages 5-13)
  • Dates: 2/20/17 – 2/23/17 (Tu-F) ($98/103 member/non-member)
  • Times: 9AM – 12PM
  • Activities: This soccer clinic is for players of all levels of the game! Emphasis will be on developing skills, communication, coordination, and having FUN!
Framingham State Basketball Clinic (Ages 7-15)
  • Dates: 2/20/17 – 2/23/17 (Tu-F) ($65/day)
  • Times: 9AM – 1PM
  • Activities: Basketball clinics will provide a positive yet competitive atmosphere where players can improve their game. Players will be expected to exhibit a strong work ethic and willingness to learn new skills.
My Gym, Framingham (Ages 2-10)
  • Dates: 2/19/17, 2/21, 2/22 (M,W,Th) ($35/40 Per Session)
  • Times:
  • Activities: Energizing games, exciting gymnastics, cool arts and crafts, and music that guarantees to keep them moving and engaged. Themes and programs that constantly change, so no two days of camp are ever the same. Snack provided, potty training not required!

 

Marlborough

Skyrise Theatre (Ages 5-14)
  • Dates: Tuesday 2/20/18 – Friday 2/23/18;  SHOW: Friday, 2/23/18 at 1:00pm
  • Times: 9:00-1:00pm ($220)
  • Activities:  An opportunity for significant growth for your child in the performing arts. Rehearsal is 4 hours a day and at the end of the week the cast will perform a full 25 minute musical production. On Tuesday, there will be auditions, and then parts are cast. Nothing needs to be prepared for these auditions! Everyone is cast!
ForeKicks (Ages 5-7)
  • Dates: Tuesday 2/20/18 – Friday 2/23/18
  • Times: 1:00pm – 4:00pm ($160/week or $45/day minimum 2 days)
  • Activities:  Sport theme program with soccer, basketball, flag football, golf, wiffle ball and new this year–lacrosse. Rest times would include tag games, arts and crafts and sitting games.
ForeKicks Super All Sports AM VACATION clinic (Ages 7-14)
  • Dates: Tuesday 2/20/18 – Friday 2/23/18
  • Times: 1:00pm – 4:00pm ($160/week or $45/day minimum 2 days), sibling discount
  • Activities:  Ultimate Frisbee, Flag Football, Kickball, Newcome, Wiffleball, Softball, Golf, Lacrosse, Basketball, Soccer, Lasertag, Capture the Flag and NOW NERF BLASTER WARS!!  Plus many more.
Greg Carter Hockey Clinic (Ages 7-12)
  • Dates: Tuesday 2/20/18 – Thursday 2/22/18
  • Times: 9:00am – 10:50am ($170)
  • Activities:  Improve individual skills so you can be a better contributor to your team. Using the CARTER Method, players will perform high level intense drills that are individually challenging and competitive in nature. Forward Stride, Backward Skating, Agility, Over speed, Stick handling, Edge work
Wayside Athletic Club  (Ages 3-12, see program details)
  • Dates: Monday 2/19/18 – Friday 2/23/18
  • Times: See calendar of programs
  • Activities:  See complete calendar for programming
Center for Arts and Wellness (Ages 5+)
  • Dates: Monday 2/19/18 – Thursday 2/22/18
  • Times: 9:00am – 5:00pm; 1/2 days available ($60-$420 based on days)
  • Activities:  Montessori inspired program specially designed by experienced teachers.
    Kids will enjoy a day full of fun activities, STEM-related projects, and creative arts!

 

Ashland

Ashland Recreation (FULL)
S.E.T. School (Grades K-6)
  • Dates: 2/16/17 & 2/19 – 2/23 ( $85/day)
  • Times: 9AM – 4:00 PM (Ext Day  8:15AM – 6PM)
  • Activities: Everyday- Lego Robotics, Crafts, Snack Play & Animations. Friday (16th)- DNA, Monday-Dinos, Tuesday-Ice Slime, Wednesday-Star Wars Biology, Thursday-Crystals, Friday-Egg-ology.

 

Grafton

Hillside Meadows: Horse Lovers Camp (Ages 6-12)
  • Dates: 2/19 – 2/22 (Mon – Thurs)
  • Times: 9am – 12pm
  • Prices: $220
  • Activities: Learn how to ride and care for horses. Students will groom and ride horses daily under a licensed instructor. No experience necessary.
Outdoor Adventure Program (Ages 6 – 14)
  • Dates: 2/20 – 2/23 (Tues -Fri)
  • Times: 8:30am – 2pm
  • Prices: $230
  • Activities: Survival program, ice fishing, snowshoe, build fires, cook, read a compasses and maps, track, and more!

 

Holliston

Holliston Parks and Recreation (Grades K-5)
  • Dates: 2/20-2/22
  • Times: 9:00am-3:00pm ($45 per day)
  • Activities: Arts & crafts projects including: catch-it cones, piggy bank painting, color me bracelets and make carl the crab. Board games, indoor active games, contests, trivia, Legos, movies and more! Please pack a lunch, a snack and water bottle.
Cheryl Cohen Mosaics Camp (Grades 3-6)
  • Dates: 2/19-2/21
  • Times: 1:00pm-4:00pm ($165 or $65 per day)
  • Activites: Beginners will make a coaster, and a picture of their choice from a variety of options. Experienced students have a wide variety of creative challenges and project choices.
Shen’s Gymnastics Academy (Ages 3.5-12)
  • Dates: 2/19 to 2/23 (M-F)
  • Times:  9AM-3PM ($69/day or $285 full week) (AM Option) (Ext by the hour)
  • Activities: Trampoline, zip-line, foam pit, bouncy house, recreational games, arts & crafts, and instructor-led gymnastics. Boys and girls.

 

Northborough

Traditional/Sports at Teamworks (Ages 5 – 12)
  • Dates: 2/19 – 2/23 (Mon – Fri)
  • Times: 9am – 4pm  Half Day is available as is extended morning and afternoon
  • Prices: $70/day, $275/Full Day Week, $170/Full Week Half Days
  • Activities: Games, Sports, Arts, and Crafts that are age appropriate
FC Stars Soccer at Teamworks (Ages 7-12)
  • Dates: 2/19 – 2/23 (Mon – Fri)
  • Times: 9am – 4pm  Extended day for morning and afternoon available
  • Prices: $290/Full Day Week, $170/Half Days, full week
  • Activities: Students will improve their soccer skills alongside skilled coaches
Flag Football at Teamworks (Ages 7 – 12)
  • Dates: 2/19 – 2/23 (Mon – Fri)
  • Times: 9am – 4pm  Extended day for morning and afternoon available
  • Prices: $275/Full Day Week, $170/Half Days, full week
  • Activities: Students will work on the fundamentals of passing, catching, positioning, receiving, punting, and more.
Learn to Play Lacrosse at Teamworks (Boys ages 6-10)
  • Dates: 2/19 – 2/23 (Mon – Fri)
  • Times: 9am – 4pm  Extended day for morning and afternoon available
  • Prices: $275/Full Day Week, $170/Half Days, full week
  • Activities: Introduces beginners to lacrosse through fundamentals skills as well as individual offense, defense, and game play.
Winter Holiday Art Camp at Painted Pink Cat (Ages 6 – 12yrs)
  • Dates: 2/19 – 2/23 (Mon – Fri)
  • Times: 10am – 1pm
  • Prices: $230
  • Activities: Students will experiment with drawing, painting techniques, mixed media, clay art slabs, portraits, famous artist study. All supplies are included and students will leave with a portfolio.
Engineering/Electricity Program through Northborough Recreation (Grades 1 – 5)
  • Dates: 2/20- 2/23 (Tues – Fri)
  • Times: 9am – 4pm/Full Day,  9am – 12pm/AM Day Engineering, 1pm – 4pm/PM Circuits
  • Prices: $182/Half Day, $262/Full Day
  • Activities: Design and build balloon powered cars, hovercrafts, and aerodynamic flyers. Circuit participants will construct basic circuits and explore insulators and conductors while learning about electricity.

 

 

Shrewsbury

Ski Ward Vacation Ski (Ages 4 – 7)
  • Dates: 2/19 – 2/23 (Mon – Fri)
  • Times: 9:30am – 11:30am
  • Prices: Lesson Only – $73/day, Ski Rental Equipment – $22/day, Helment – $12/day
  • Activities: 2 hour group lesson and fun activities. Students will be grouped by age and ability levels.
Ski Ward Ski and Snowboard Program (Ages 8 – 14)
  • Dates: 2/19 – 2/23 (Mon – Fri)
  • Times: 9am – 3pm followed by 1 hour of free skiing/riding from 3-4pm.
  • Prices: 1 Day/$114, 2 Days/$205, 3 Days/$279, 4 Days/$364, 5 Days/$420         Rental Equipment: Skis, Boots, and Poles – $22/day  Snowboard/Boots – $22/day   Helmet – $12/day
  • Activities: 6 hours of instructor supervision with teaching and fun activities.
Tennis Clinic at Shrewsbury Athletic Club (Ages 5 – 18)
  • Dates: 2/19 – 2/23 (Mon – Fri)
  • Times: 9am – 4pm/Full Day,  9am – 12pm OR 1pm – 4pm/Half Day, Extended Day Available
  • Prices (nonmember): $99/day, $44/week (full day) $70/day, 265/week (half day)
  • Activities: Promote a love of the game while focusing on technical skills
Have Fun With Art (Ages 5 and up)
  • Dates: 2/20- 2/23 (Tues – Fri)
  • Times: 10am – 1pm
  • Prices $45/day sign up for single or multiple days
  • Activities: Paint a new item everyday and bring it home.

 

Milford

February Kidz Kamp (via School Use)
  • Dates: 2/19 – 2/23/18 (M-F)
  • Cost: $160/Milford Resident; $175/Non Resident
  • Times: No Earlier than 8AM and No Later than 6PM
  • Activities: All participants will participate in arts and crafts, sports, games, contests, movies, cooking, swimming and leisure activities.
February Vacation Skills and Drills (via School Use) (Grades 1-8)
  • Dates: 2/19 – 2/23/18 (M-F)
  • Times: 9-2 ($150-165) or 9-Noon ($100-110)
  • Activities: Boys and girls learn skills/drills and develop fundamentals of basketball
John Smith Sports Center (Ages 4-12)
  • Dates: 2/19 – 2/23/18 (M-F)
  • Times: Munchkin [4-6 yrs] – 9-10:30 ($95); Half Day [6-12 yrs] – 9-12 ($150); Full Day [7-12 yrs] – 9-4 ($225)
  • Activities: Play soccer, turf hockey, soft lacrosse, flag football, Frisbee, t-ball, play in the Zig Zag Zone and Pump N’Play playgrounds
Milford Performing Arts Center (Grades K-7)
  • Dates: 2/19 – 2/23/18 (M-F)
  • Times: Visual Art – 9-11:30 AM; Drama & Music – 12:30-3 PM; Combination Arts – 9AM-3PM [Half Day $99; Full Day $180]
  • Activities: Students attending the Combination workshop should bring a lunch. All students please bring morning and/or afternoon snacks

 

Upton

Winter Outdoor Adventure (Ages 6-14)
  • Dates: 2/20 – 2/23/18 (Tu-F)
  • Times: 8:30 AM – 2 PM ($230); Extended Day: 8:30 AM – 4 PM ($294)
  • Activities: Ice Fishing, Snowshoeing, Cooking over a camp fire, compass & map reading, animal tracking, winter games and survival skills and more.

 

Know a camp not on our list? Contact us to let us know!